Confrontation in "Georgian Dream" - Kobakhidze accuses Beselia of Political Speculation
"Linking Beselia and Popkhadze"s resignation from the position with the issue of judges is either the result of the lack of information or the political speculation," - the chairman of the parliament said at the bureau session.
The controversy has moved to the new phase in "Georgian Dream". Chairman of the Parliament confronted Eka Beselia at the bureau session. Irakli Kobakhidze accused her of political speculation.
"There were two reasons for this decision. One was a violation of the Rules of Procedure and all qualified lawyers agreed with that. Another problem was teamwork. The issue was discussed in the team. For these two reasons the decision was made. There is no instance of the institution that regulates the legitimacy of choosing the first deputy chairperson of the committee, so the gap must be rectified by the faction, "- Kobakhidze said.
Eka Beselia did not attend the bureau sitting today. She is not in Georgia. Levan Gogichaishvili made a statement regarding the decision to recall Gedevan Popkhadze from Legal Committee. The statement of the MP  was followed by the confrontation between the members of the "Georgian Dream"