Those who support this list will automatically enter into conflict with the society - Gedevan Popkhadze on judges of the Supreme Court
Despite the ultimatum of Eka Beselia, his associate Gedevan Popkhadze is not considering the possibility of the departure from the parliamentary majority and the creation of a new faction at this stage.
Popkhadze says that the withdrawal of the list of judges from the legislative body remains to be the main priority. The confrontation on this issue is getting worse.Further development of events depends on Bidzina Ivanishvili"s position, who has not yet evaluated the ongoing processes.
"The Council of Justice should be told very clearly that this list will not be supported. This is the only correct message to the society waiting for a healthy justice. Anyone who supports this list will automatically enter into conflict with the society, "- said Popkhadze.
The opposition does not believe in Eka Beselia"s principled position and thinks that the MP uses this issue for personal purposes.
"Beselia"s principle does not believe in this case, because these judges and those people, who represent the bad symbol of the Georgian justice, have been serving the Ivanishvili regime for a long time. Beselia is a person who has never had her principled position on the judiciary, and Beselia is a person who used the justice for her well-being ", - says member of the UNM member Khatia Dekanoidze.
According to the members of "European Georgia", people who have to be appointed as permanent judges in the Supreme Court must have the authority and trust.According to Gigi Tsereteli, the ruling team is fighting against each other today to get hold of more power.