Ministry of Internal Affairs detained three drug dealers
Police detained three Ukrainian citizens – P.B. (DoB 1990) A.Kh. (DoB 1990) and D.P. (DoB 2000) for illegal purchase, keeping and selling drugs in especially large quantities, committed by the organized group.
Investigation established that detainees were involved in drug dealing scheme through internet. In particular, under the instructions of P.B, A.Kh. and D.P. delivered drugs to pre-selected caches located in Tbilisi and notified certain individuals regarding the drug locations for further realization.
During the personal search of A.Kh. and D.B. law enforcers seized 45 pills of “Subutex” drug containing “Buprenorphine” and other drug substances as well, ready for further realization.
In the course of investigative experiment, law enforcers have also removed 25 pills of “Subutex” drug, according to the instructions received from A.Kh. and D.B. distributed to certain locations for further realization.
As a result of search activities held in places of permanent or temporary residence of the detainees, police has additionally seized 688 pills and 21 pieces of “Subutex” drug, containing “Buprenorphine” as evidence.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of illegal purchase, keeping and selling drugs, crime envisaged under the article 260, VI part, sub-paragraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.