The MIA additionally detained 4 participants of the protest rally against Tbilisi Pride on July 5
The Officers of Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative-investigative activities detained four persons: A.N. (DoB 1983), T.D. (DoB 1999), I.K. (DoB 1986) and T.Kh. (DoB 1996) for unlawful interference with the journalist’s professional activities under the threat of violence, persecution under violence and threat of violence and violence committed in group.
The investigation established that on July 5 of the current year, during the rally on Rustaveli Avenue held against "Tbilisi Pride", A.N. and T.D. verbally and physically assaulted the journalist and the cameraman of “TV Pirveli” TV company in the process of fulfilling their professional duties.
The detainees- I.K. and T.Kh., verbally and physically abused the cameraman of “Mtavari Arkhi” TV company on Rustaveli Avenue, near the Parliament building.
The investigation is in progress under Articles 154, Part II, 156, Part II, sup-paragraph "A" and Article 225, Part II envisaged by the criminal Code of Georgia.
At this stage, a total of 7 citizens are detained by law enforcement officers within the frames of the ongoing investigation. Intensive investigative and search activities are underway.