Police seized 2 illegal firearms in Tbilisi and Baghdati - 2 people have been arrested
The officers of Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti Police Department and Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained Sh.Ch. (DoB1994) and G.Kh. (DoB1983) in Baghdati and Tbilisi as a result of operative-investigative activities for illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms and ammunition.
Imereti police officers seized AK-47 Kalashnikov automatic weapon with magazine as evidence during a search of the apartment owned by Sh.Ch. in Baghdati.
During the personal search of G.Kh. in Tbilisi, the officers of Tbilisi Police Department seized Borchardt-Luger pistol, 1 magazine and 7 ammunition cartridges.
The facts of illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms and ammunition are being investigated under the Article 236, III and IV parts envisaged by the Criminal Code of Georgia.