Kelly Degnan thanks police officers on sight for providing public safety
According to the US Embassy, the Ambassador Kelly Degnan thanks Georgian police officers on sight for providing public safety at the Tbilisi PRIDE’s Regional LGBTQI+ Conference.
“The Biden Administration has placed human rights at the heart of U.S. foreign policy. Every day, here in Georgia and around the world, we work with governments and human rights defenders to ensure equal treatment for all. The true test of a pluralistic democracy is protecting the rights of the minority and those otherwise excluded from society.
The United States affirms that all human beings should be treated with respect and dignity and should be able to live without fear no matter who they are or whom they love. As we honor the resilience of LGBTQI+ people, who are fighting to live authentically and freely, we reaffirm our belief that LGBTQI+ rights are human rights”, - said Kelly Degnan.