05 December 2022,   09:22
Police seized illegal firearms in Tbilisi and Mestia and detained 3 persons
Employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operative -search measures and investigative activities, recently seized illegal firearms in Tbilisi and Mestia and arrested three persons.
The committed crimes envision from 3 to 7 years of imprisonment.
As a result of joint investigative activities, the employees of the main detectives division and the main investigative division of Tbilisi Police Department arrested T.B. (DoB 1992), in Tbilisi on charges of illegal purchase and storage of firearms and ammunition. The police, during the search of the house of the detainee, seized a firearm, revolver, 2 magazines and 17 cartridges as evidence.
Employees of Vake-Saburtalo Main Division of Tbilisi Police Department, as a result of operative and investigative activities, detained previously convicted I.G. (DoB 1976) in Tbilisi. The law enforcement officers, during the personal search of the accused person, seized an automatic firearm as evidence.
The employees of Mestia district division of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Department detained D.V. (DoB1994) for illegal purchase-storage-carrying of firearms. During his personal search, an automatic firearm, one magazine and 12 cartridges were seized as evidence.
The investigation into the facts of illegal purchase, storage and carrying of firearms and ammunition is being conducted under article 236 III and IV parts of the Criminal Code of Georgia.