10 December 2022,   06:15
Campaign of the Ministry of Internal Affairs - “Befriend the Police” - continues
Within the framework information and awareness campaign – “Befriend the Police” launched by the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the public event is taking place in Rustavi this time, on the central square.
The event was attended by the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs, Aleksandre Darakhvelidze, leadership of various departments, the mayor of Rustavi and the governor of Kvemo Kartli.
Within the framework of the “Befriend the Police” campaign, various educational and entertainment activities are held in Rustavi. The guests who came to the event had the opportunity to be familiarized with the activities of the patrol police, Public Safety Command Center “112”, the Service Agency, Forensic-criminalistics Department, Border Police, the Emergency Situations Management Service, Security Police and Special Tasks Department, as well as to view the special equipment of the mentioned units.
Adults and children participate in various cognitive and entertainment activities together with the employees of the Ministry.
It should be noted that in parallel with the public events, the units of the MIA conduct meetings in schools, the purpose of which is to raise awareness among children and adolescents about public safety and the rule of law. Employees of the MIA provide students with information on law and order as well as relevant and necessary topics during informative meetings. As part of the campaign – “Befriend the Police”, public events and meetings have already been held in schools in Batumi and Zugdidi.