05 February 2023,   23:50
Police arrested 4 people for unauthorized entry to computer system and theft in large amount in order to obtain financial benefits
The employees of the main investigative division under Tbilisi Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of operational measures and investigative activities, detained 4 persons based on the judge"s decision - M.I. (DoB 1971), L.Ch. (DoB 1984), M.G. (DoB 1983) and S.G. (DoB 2002).
The mentioned persons are charged with hacking into a computer system for financial gain and theft committed in large quantities.
The committed crime envisions from 6 to 10 years of imprisonment.
The investigation established that the defendants, in order to obtain financial benefits, by deceiving citizens, accessed their bank accounts without permission through their own mobile phones, from which they transferred a large amount of money to their own accounts.
At this stage of the investigation, it is established that the damage caused to the victims exceeded 100,000 GEL.
The investigation into the fact of unauthorized access to the computer system for the purpose of receiving financial benefits and theft in large quantities is being carried out in accordance with articles 286(1), sub-paragraph “A” and “B” Article 284, Part I and Article 177, IV part, sub-paragraph “B” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.