Citizen of Georgia detained for hidden transporting GEL 216,758 of gold jewelry at customs
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, in coordination with the representatives of the Customs Department of the Revenue Service, exposed fact of importing particularly large amount of goods through the customs border of Georgia, in violation of customs regulations, on which one person was detained.
Investigation determined that the accused person, through the customs checkpoint “Sadakhlo – Vehicle”, with a specially arranged hiding place in the cabin of the car under his control, hidden from customs control, transported 1 735 grams of gold products through the customs border of Georgia, total customs value of which is GEL 216 758.
Investigation is underway under the second part of Article 214 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 5 to 7 years.