Reportedly,special unit is mobilized in Marneuli
Reportedly, the special unit is mobilized in Marneuli. They are at the police station. However, the Ministry of Internal Affairs informs that in Marneuli there is no special unit, but police are mobilized.
Several hours ago, there was physical confrontation at the polling station # 58 in Marneuli. The representative of "European Georgia" has been beaten. According to the injured, he was physically assaulted by the majoritarian candidate of "Georgian Dream" . The injured young man applied to the police. He was accompanied by members of "European Georgia".
"I was doing my job, I am coordinator of" European Georgia ", which irritated the candidate of" Georgian Dream ", that is why I was physically and verbally insulted, I"m going to report this to the police," said Huseynov.
According to Giga Bokeria, member of "European Georgia", the police must question the "Georgian Dream" majoritarian candidate.
Eka Beselia, a member of the "Georgian Dream", who is on the ground, says that the elections will be held in the peaceful environment.. According to her, there is suspicion whether the fact of violence in Marneuli has occurred. According to her, nobody has witnessed the fact.
Marneuli mayoral candidate Ahmet Imamkuliev expressed his position at the polling station.