09 December 2021,   18:45
This exchange rate will be kept till dollarization has such impact on our economy - Kumsishvili
Dimitri Kumsishvili, the Minister of Finance of Georgia named the de-dollarization program as the main method of combating the national currency impairment during his today"s speech at the parliament.
The Finance Minister said that he as a government member and as a citizen worries about the impairment process.
Dimitri Kumsishvili stated that the national currency will continue to devalue until the dollarization rate is high on the Georgian economy.
The Finance Minister believes that despite the intensive impairment, the Georgian Government"s de-dollarization Program was successful.
Otar Kakhidze, the member of "European Georgia" asked the Minister to explain how thede-dollarization program is successful when the national currency continues to devalue.
"One USD was 2.55 GEL when you have announced the de-dollarization programme, now it has impaired even more. How it can be successful,"- Oto Kakhidze asked Dimitri Kumsishvili.
Roman Gotsiridze, one of the leaders of United National Movement asked if the Finance Minister takes responsibility for the depreciation of the national currency.