07 December 2021,   10:09
"This is not an accusation, it is called demagogy built on falsehood," - Giorgi Volski says about Georgian Railway
"This is not an accusation, it is called demagogy built on falsehood,"- said Giorgi Volsky, a member of the "Georgian Dream" faction about the accusations expressed regarding the Georgian Railway.
The opposition and non-governmental organization "Hub Georgia" are talking about corrupt schemes and influential informal rulers in the railway.
Giorgi Volski categorically denies these allegations.
"This is not an accusation, it is called demagogia built on falsehood. Neither the Govenment, nor the leadership of the railway, are of course interested in the reduction of the volume of transport, "-said George Volsky.
We would like to remind you that the NGO "Hub Georgia" has officially appealed to the Prosecutor`s office with a request to study the activities of the railway today. The case is alleged corruption schemes in railway transport. According to the organization`s assessment, suspicious schemes were carried out under Mamuka Bakhtadze`s patronage.