Alleged corruption deal between City Hall and Partskhaladze`s Company - State Audit does not publish final report
It is unknown whether the Audit Office has confirmed a corrupt deal between the City Hall and Otar Partskhaladze. More than 6 months have passed since the publication of the acute interim conclusion, though the controlling body does not hurry to publicize the final document.
Transparency International Georgia appeals to the new Chief Auditor, Irakli Mekvabishvili and asks for the conclusion.
Former General Auditor Lasha Tordia, who studied the legality of Otar Partskhaladze and Tbilisi City Hal`sl deal, says that evidence is so strong that it will be impossible to change the final conclusion.
The audit service explains that the conclusion on Otar Partskhaladze will be announced by the end of the year.
The lawyer of the former Chief Prosecutor does not demand to accelerate the publishing of the report, but is also waiting for it to be published. Gagi Mosiashvili hopes that it will be different from the interim report.
According to the documents obtained by the State Audit Office Tbilisi City Hall estimated the price of Otar Partskhaladze"s land in Mziuri at a higher than market price and transferred a new territory to the former Chief Prosecutor in Nutsubidze Street. According to the preliminary information, Tbilisi City Hall lost 2 million GEL as a result of this deal.