"When Chataev arrived, I was in jail" - the ruling team speaks about UNM"s responsibility
According to the information released by the State Security Service, one of the victims of the special operation is Akhmed Chataev, accused of international terrorism.
According to the members of the ruling team, every country faces a threat of terrorism. Sophio Kiladze says that it does not mean that Georgian Special Services do not work properly.
"Sadly this happens in every country, especially in the Western countries in the 21st century. It does not mean that hour services do not work properly,"- said Sophio Kiladze.
As for the opposition"s accusation that Akhmed Chataev"s release from the Georgian prison was politically motivated, the ruling party"s MPs say that Chataev"s dismissal was not directly related to the incident.
"Two issues should be separated from each other, why this person was released and what he did. There may be no direct connection. Hence it is better to wait for the final results of the investigation, "said Kiladze.
Levan Gogichaishvili, one of the leaders of the ruling team has questions to UNM and Mikheil Saakashvili. He wants to know why Saakashvili"s government brought Chataev from Ukraine to Georgia.