05 December 2023,   03:02
Former commander of National Guard was transferred home - one of versions says it was a contract murder
Former commander of the National Guard, General Samson Kutateladze was transferred to his house last night after the expertise was conducted. According to one of the versions, Kutateladze died as a result of contract killing.
Eyewitnesses say that they did not hear the sound of the shot and did not see anyone coming out of Kutateladze"s office. General Kutateladze was one of the shareholders of the Rustavi market, according to the spread information, he was planning to sell the shares, but it is unclear if the murder is related to this deal.
Investigation into the case of the former Guard of the National Guard is underway Kutateladze went to business in 2012, before he was a member of parliament. In the legislative body Kutateladze came on Bidzina Ivanishvili"s recommendation.
The investigative actions took place at the scene of the incident late last night. In parallel, Kvemo Kartli regional police were questioning employees of Rustavi market.