Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia met with the Chairman of Rada of Ukraine
Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze met with the Chairman of the Rada of Ukraine. Whether the chairpersons of the two countries spoke about Mikheil Saakashvili, is not clear.
According to official information, the issues of bilateral cooperation between Ukraine and Georgia have been discussed. Also, prospects for Georgia and Ukraine"s integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures were discussed.
After the meeting Andrei Parub and Irakli Kobakhidze made statements with the media.
"Our countries have common challenges, common goals, and it is very important to unite our efforts to respond to these challenges. Our overall goal is to join the EU and NATO, and in this respect it is especially important to integrate our efforts. Our common challenge is Russian aggression, occupation of territories and our cooperation is very important in this direction, "said the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia.
"We know what the common challenges are in our countries - this is Russian aggression. We remember 2008 when Georgia warned us that Ukraine could have been the next. We are aware of the consequences of the Russian aggression and in this regard we attach great importance to the development of regional cooperation, "- Andrei Parub said.