04 December 2021,   04:50
Security and conflict resolution will be discussed at EU-Georgia Association Council meeting
The Georgia-EU Association Council Meeting is to be held today in Brussels The EU-Georgia Association Council session is held once a year since the Association Agreement was signed.
Today"s meeting is the fourth in which the parties will discuss bilateral relations and will also talk about how the Association Agreement and so called DCFTI implementation process is going on . Also, future plans will be announced.
After the Association Council meeting, the Prime Minister of Georgia will hold a joint briefing together with European Commissioner Federica Mogherini.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in Belgium and Luxembourg, Permanent Representative to the European Union, Natalie Sabanadze noted that today"s meeting will discuss security issues.
"The security issue, traditionally, is very important and this theme has deepened. We have started a strategic dialogue with the European Union on security issues and it will be discussed, as well as conflict and conflict resolution issues and general security situation in the region, "said Natalie Sabanadze.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili is in Brussels with several members of the government who will hold bilateral meetings in parallel with the Association Council meeting.