08 December 2021,   05:13
By-Elections to Parliament - Consultations in the opposition on a single candidate continue
Consultations in the opposition continue to be held regarding Vani and Khoni parliamentary by-elections. The National Movement also shares the initiative of the Leadership Council. The party says that consultations with opposition parties and individual leaders are still underway.
"It is important that the United Opposition will confront non-formal governance in Georgia. Including these local elections. What is surprising is the issue of how to oppose the opposition and oppose the government at different levels. These are negotiations with separate parties, with individual people, "said the member of the NGO Khatia Dekanoidze.
For the non-parliamentary opposition, it is important that the united candidate will win because it will be a test for presidential elections.
"Formula minus one should be developed. That means everyone should be united in this direction, except for "Georgian Dream" in order to get a single candidate who will have more chances to win, "- Paata Davitaia, chairperson of the" Georgian Democrats of Georgia "says.
The European Georgia plans to present its candidate in both districts.