08 December 2021,   03:48
Case of Afghan Mukhtarli - Demand for creation of an investigative commission was followed by debate in the Parliament
"European Georgia" demands to establish a temporary investigative commission on the kidnapping of the Azerbaijan journalist from Georgia.
The opposition applied to the Human Rights Committee with this proposal.
According to Sergo Ratiani, the necessity of creation of the commission became even more visible after Afghan Muktrali"s scandalous interview.
"The Parliament should express its position regarding the allegations against the Prime Minister has nothing to do with it, so that the commission should be set up to confirm or confirm that the Prime Minister has nothing to do with it," Sergo Ratiani said.
The committee meeting was held on the background of controversy and mutual accusations. The chairperson of the committee Sopho Kiladze does not agree with the proposal of the parliamentary opposition on the creation of the commission and says that the committee was not prepared to discuss this issue.
"We will not take part in this show ..." -Kiladze said.
Salome Samadashvili, MP from United National Movement says that statements of Sophio Kiladze are cynical.