Afgan Mukhtarli case - Parliamentary minority will meet with non-governmental sector
The parliamentary minority will discuss the initiative of establishment of an investigative commission on the kidnapping of Afgan Mukhtarali together with the non-governmental sector.
The members of "European Georgia" demand an objective investigation from the government and answer to the main questions - who and at whose order in particular kidnapped Azeri journalist from Tbilisi center.
"It would be good for the Georgian Dream to meet with non-governmental organizations, because this is not a party issue, it is about our dignity," Elene Khoshtaria said.
34 non-governmental organizations and media organizations also ask the Parliament to set up a temporary investigative commission on the Mukhtarli case.
"We hope that we will convince the ruling team about the necessity of forming an investigative commission When the investigation does not show any active progress on the case, the Investigative Commission should be created, "said Natia Katsitadze, executive director of" Article 42 of the Constitution ".
Afgan Mukhtarli himself links his kidnapping from Georgia with Ilham Aliyev, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Bidzina Ivanishvili.