08 December 2021,   04:39
"My only wish is to return body of my son to his mother,"-Archil Tatunashvili"s father
The family of Archil Tatunashvili, killed in Tskhinvali prison is waiting for the government"s response. The relatives of the former military servicemen demand transfer of the body from the occupied Tskhinvali in the shortest time and give the Interior Minister a 48-hour deadline. Archil Tatunashvili"s father, Giorgi Tatunashvili says that the population will block the road and will not stop every car with Russian number plates.
The family says that the occupational regime deliberately delays the delivery of the body.
"It is very difficult to negotiate with them, but every agency is involved in the process. He has been tortured, that is why they delay the process. They do not want to reveal that my son was killed by torture, "said Giorgi Tatunashvili.
According to him, the two individuals, kidnapped with Tatunashvili cannot be contacted till now. However, Giorgi Tatunashvili says he knows how his son was detained.
"My only wish is to return the body of my son to his mother,"- Giorgi Tatunashvili says.
Nugzar Tinikashvili, the governor of Akhalgori Municipality says that the government is doing everything to ensure that the body will be delivered in the shortest possible time.