25 September 2022,   08:18
Consultations in regard to resolution on the Tatunashvili case will continue between the opposition and the ruling party
The consultations between the parliamentary majority and the opposition will continue in regard to the resolution on Archil Tatunashvili"s murder. A voting will not be held in this regard today because the final agreement on the common text of the resolution does not exist yet.
According to one of the leaders of the Georgian Dream, Giorgi Volski, parliament will have a joint document against Russia within a few days. The ruling team has not yet confirmed whether this document will include sanctions against the representatives of the occupation regime.
"We considered it necessary and the opponents expressed the same opinion that it is better to continue consultations and submit a common document to the Parliament," Giorgi Volski said.
In the parliamentary minority believes that it is important to compose the Otozoria - Tatunashvili list.
"United National Movement" will also participate in the consultations.
"We will be involved in all types of consultation in order to express the joint position on such an important issue. It is important for us to write specific sanctions in the resolution, "Tinatin Bokuchava said.
Representatives of Alliance of Patriots say that they are not going to support the document.
"We will not be able to make a lot of things without dialogue with Russia," said Ada Marshania.