President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili made a speech at the congress and voiced initiative of issuing act of support to Georgia
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili made an initiative of issuing an act in supporti of Georgia at the conference in the Congress in Washington.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgia has a strategic partnership with the United States and the next logical step for strengthening these special relationships is the adoption of a supportive act.
The conference, which was specially focused on "US-Georgia Partnership" was initiated by the Atlantic Council. President Giorgi Margvelashvili has raised this initiative at all the meetings held in the US - according to preliminary information, the American side promised to discuss the initiative of the president.