12 Opposition parties summon the PM in parliament - Kvirikashvili has not responded to the demand yet
The Prime Minister of Georgia has not responded to the opposition"s request to come to the parliament.
12 opposition parties demand explanations from Giorgi Kvirikashvili. The reason is the letter sent by the PM to the Russian government and the Georgian Dream"s foreign policy as a whole.
"Today is the moment when Georgia needs to be activated in the international arena. There is no other more important issue for Georgia today. So the Prime Minister should come to Parliament, "- said Giorgi Kandelaki, a member of " European Georgia ".
In a joint statement, political parties voice the requirements regarding Geneva format and the parliamentary resolution.
"The last statement of the prime minister threatens the fundamental interests of our country and the sovereignty of our country. He should immediately arrive at Parliament to answer questions that have accumulated in the opposition parties, "Tinatin Bokuchava said.
The parliamentary majority does not agree with the opposition"s assessments. The ruling team says that the head of the government speaks to the people and does not need to talk to those opposition parties who have created a serious reality in the country.