Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about initiative of airport development and restoration of railway in Kakheti
The Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about the initiative of the airport development and the restoration of the railway in Kakheti.
The Prime Minister of Georgia is in Akhasheni, where a new hotel is being opened today.
"Investment was made jointly by the state and private sector. In Kakheti tourism goes into a qualitatively new dimension. We really have the potential to tripple the number of tourists in Georgia before 2025. Similar to Verbier Festival in Switzerland, we are going to have in Tsinandali exactly this kind of teaching-musical center, specifically the classical music direction, "- Kvirikashvili said.
According to the Prime Minister, there is a need for the airport in Kakheti and direct charter flights will be implemented in Kakheti with the partnership of the private sector.
"Akhasheni Wine Resort" was built in the frames of the state program "Produce in Georgia" and was built within the project of entrepreneurship development.
The resort is fully adapted for people with disabilities. The project belongs to "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" and its investment value is 7.5 million GEL.