"The most important issue will be how to become a member of the alliance in terms of occupation and we have an answer on it," - Irakli Alasania
A session of the North Atlantic Council will be officially opened in an hour and half, with the address the Secretary General of the Alliance and the Belgian Prime Minister.
After the speech, security challenges will be discussed behind the closed door. One of the main topics will be defense spending. With regard to Georgia, the announcements will be made tomorrow.
Former Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania appeared at the conference held in the framework of the North Atlantic Council Summit.
Irakli Alasania urges the country"s government to concentrate efforts not on MAP but directly on the NATO membership.
"Our main task should not be to take an action plan. We have to leave it in past. Today we can start an open conversation about Georgia"s membership, because we already have all standards and other mechanisms and we have to push the alliance for a political decisions," Irakli Alasania.