"I will continue to fight for justice" - Eka Beselia came to the solemn ceremony alone
The former chairperson of the legal committee plans to continue fighting for justice - Eka Beselia made statement about it during the liturgy at Holy Trinity Cathedral.
According to her, she does not intend to leave the "Georgian Dream", but will provide additional details to journalists today.The former chairperson of the legal committee came to the ceremonial service alone. Eka Beselia was together with Gedevan Popkhadze at the temple for several hours.
The confronted leaders of "Georgian Dream" did not congratulate each other on holiday.
"I will continue to struggle for justice and I will talk about how later, we have a lot of friends," - Beselia said.
According to Gedevan Popkhadze, a member of the parliamentary majority, the main issue is the list of judges presented by the High Council of Justice to the Parliament.
After the liturgy, the Parliamentary Chairman made another comment on the confrontation in the parliamentary majority. Irakli Kobakhidze talked about the need to solve the problems through dialogue.
According to Kobakhidze, the conversation about the problems in the team is underway and it will continue in the future.