We will have a conversation with the Patriarchate and our messages will be announced on this basis - Irakli Kobakhidze speaks on Ukrainian Church
"We will naturally speak with the Patriarchate, the Patriarch, and our messages will be announced on this basis " - stated the chairperson of the parliament on the announcement of autocephaly for the Ukrainian Church.
So far, the Georgian Patriarchate keeps silence on historical decision and is not in a hurry to disclose official position.
Irakli Kobakhidze says that the Georgian side has close ties with Ukrainian friends and they will have a conversation with them. Chairman of the Parliament says that the authorities of the country will voice their positions after the talks with the Patriarchate.
"We have a very close connection with our Ukrainian friends. We are constantly in touch with the parliament members, we have constant communication, I personally speak with the Chairman of the Rada of Ukraine, and you know that we are very actively involved in the relations between the parliaments and have the joint parliamentary assemblage together with our Moldovan friends. Consequently, cooperation is tight, is active. We will, of course, talk with our Ukrainian friends about this topic too. We will naturally have a conversation with the Patriarchate, Patriarch and naturally, our messages will be based on that, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.
The ruling team is waiting for the decision of the Synod. Mamuka Mdinaradze, chairperson of the faction "Georgian Dream" considers it wrong to make any comment on this issue in advance.