Case of investigator who allegedly placed pressure on 15-year-old minor sent to the court
The Georgian State Inspector’s Office sent the criminal case of prosecutor Marina Choloiani, who is charged with exercising pressure on a minor to confess, to the court for deliberation.
According to the State Inspector’s Office, they have carried out 400 investigative activities into the case of the death of Luka Siradze, who committed suicide late last year after being interrogated by law enforcers.
“Choloiani violated Juvenile Justice Code during the interrogation of Siradze and threatened him with creating problems for his brother if he refused to confess to damaging the property of a private school in Tbilisi and writing vulgar phrases on its walls.
Two employees of Didube-Chigureti police station also violated the law when one verbally insulted the minor and another spoke with the minor in the absence of his legal representative, in this case – his mother.
The Mtsvane School, which was damaged, violated the law on personal data and the law on general education. The video footage, reflecting the incident, was “processed and used unlawfully” by the school and that the school administration failed to ensure the presence of parents and psychologists during the interrogation of minors by police regarding the incident.
The surveillance cameras inside the school were installed at improper locations, for instance in restrooms, without any warning signs”, - reads the statement.