30 November 2021,   19:03
No trace of violence on body of 23-year-old girl – the first statement of the MIA on Tamar Bachaliashvili’s case
The Ministry of Internal Affairs released the first statement on Tamar Bachaliashvili’s case.
“Firsts of all, Ministry of Internal Affairs would like to condole to the family of the deceased Tamar Bachaliashvili and provide the society with recent, preliminary information regarding the case of Bachaliashvili.
The agency would like to inform the public that on July 18, the information on disappearance of Tamar Bachaliashvili was received. As soon as the report was received, the search activities were launched on July 19 by Kvemo Kartli Police Department regarding the disappearance of Tamar Bachaliashvili under the article 143 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, envisaging illegal restriction of freedom.
Law enforcers conducted intensive search and investigative activities, including photos of the deceased, forwarded to all sub-units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs throughout the country. Law enforcers were also searching for Tamar Bachaliashvili’s car. After having studied the video footage of surveillance cameras, Bachaliashvili’s car was last noticed by the smart cameras installed in Khaishi village, Tetritskaro municipality, where it is visible the she was at the wheel. After the mentioned, search activities continued in vicinities of Khaishi village, where locals have also been interviewed.
It is notable that, along with police officers, rescuers were also involved in the search activities for the missing girl on a daily basis, using drones, other special technical equipment and a helicopter.
Tamar Bachaliashvili’s body was found on July 22, 2020 in her car in Tetritskaro Municipality, near the village of Matsevani, in an uninhabited area.
As soon as the deceased was found, Tamar Bachaliashvili’s family lawyer was involved in the process of inspecting the scene of the incident, as well as an expert who was invited by the family to participate in the forensic medical examination to determine the cause of death.
Law enforcers have also obtained the note from the scene, where the information on her money deposits is mentioned. In connection with the fact, investigation has already requested information on Bachaliashvili’s bank accounts. Herewith, computer technic has also been extracted from Bachaliashvili’s work place, her co-workers have been interrogated as well as family members. Additional video footage from surveillance cameras has also been requested from the side of investigation.
The investigation is working on all possible versions and the agency will gradually inform public regarding the case”, - reads the statement of the Ministry.