Kakheti police detained one person for lewd act against under- aged person
The officers of Sighnaghi police division under Kakheti Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained one person – previously convicted Z.B. (DoB 1978) for lewd act committed against under-aged person.
Committed crime envisages from 8 to 12 years of imprisonment.
Investigation established that on December 6 of the current year, being under the alcohol influence, detainee committed lewd act against a minor residing nearby in one of the villages of Sighnaghi municipality. As soon as the report was received, police have launched investigation as a result of which, Z.B. was detained several hours after the crime took place.
Detainee has already pleaded guilty.
Investigation is in progress on the fact of lewd act committed against under-aged person who has not reached the age of 14, crime envisaged under the article 141, II part, sub-paragraph “F” of the Criminal Code of Georgia.