Police fined two persons for violating rules of isolation and quarantine
The Ministry of Internal Affairs, in accordance with the decision of the Interagency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia, continues to monitor the implementation of the rules and recommendations imposed against the spread of COVID-19 across the country.
Officers of the Central Criminal Police Department fined two citizens in Tbilisi, infected with Covid-19: B.J. (DoB 1982) and A.K. (DoB 1985) for violation of isolation and quarantine rules.
B.J. was included in special list of infected people on December 15, 2020, while A.K. from December 20. Both persons were advised by socialists with self-isolation. Despite the medical advice, the mentioned citizens left the place of isolation on their own will.
Law enforcers fined A.K. when he was moving in Varketili settlement by his own car. As for B.J. he was walking on one of the central streets of the capital when he was located and fined by the officers.
Both citizens were fined with 2000-2000 GEL under the article 4210 of the Code of Administrative Offences. After fining, the mentioned persons, they were taken to the hotel allocated for Covid-infected citizens. The Ministry of Internal Affairs calls on citizens to demonstrate high public responsibility and comply with mentioned regulations.