The first meeting of working group set up by the Georgian Dream and Citizens ended
The first meeting of working group set up by the ruling party and opposition party Citizens ended. The parties - Parliamentary parties, local and international organizations, and experts discussed the format, principles and coordination of the Group in camera.
“First of all, it is noteworthy that we heard the positive estimation by NGOs and our international partner organizations about the memorandum – the paragraphs of the reform provided in this document are not only the agreement between the “Georgian Dream”, “Citizens” and “European Socialists” but it was developed by engagement of the facilitators and thus, it is a product of a wide political consensus. We offered the participants to additionally submit their opinions on what can be added to the reform. We expect their proposals to discuss them at the next meetings”, - said Shalva Papuashvili the Co-Chair of the Group from the ruling party.
“The meeting was oriented to the details and the document signed was the political agreement. We took the one-week term to get cognizant of the positions of the participating subjects and then the Heads of the Group Shalva Papuashvili and Levan Ioseliani will sum up these positions to develop them into the plan. We had an interesting discussion and the civil society members submitted their solid arguments about certain details. As to the recommendations, we discussed the feasibility of their development and enforcement of the norms. We assumed responsibility to finalize this historical and unprecedented reform”, - added the Chairperson of the “Georgian Dream” faction Mamuka Mdinaradze.
“We exchanged the positions concerning the memorandum, which envisages that the bill shall be initiated as of March 1 and all three hearings shall be accomplished as of May 1. Then, we have time till October and Municipal Elections”, - stated Aleko Elisashvili from the Citizens party.
The next meeting of the Group is scheduled for February 15.