Ekaterine Tikaradze met with Minister of Human Capacities of Hungary Miklós Kásler
Minister of Health of Georgia, Ekaterine Tikaradze met with Minister of Human Capacities of Hungary, Miklós Kásler. They reflected on current projects and prospects for future cooperation in healthcare field, discussed programs and needs in the fields of oncology and transplantation.
Tikaradze and Kásler dwelt upon medical education - importance of trainings, exchange programs, sharing of best practices.
“Oncology Center has been created at Kutaisi International University. The Center will be staffed with highly qualified professionals. In addition to medical research, treatment of patients will be possible at the Center, which is very important both for the citizens and for education of Georgian and foreign students. We can say that Kutaisi International University is a calling card and our aim is to make it the Center of International Research and Education in the Region”, - said Ekaterine Tikaradze.
“We discussed a lot of interesting, common themes. Strengthening of cooperation and sharing practices are very important and we express our readiness for it”, - added Miklós Kásler.