Investigation service exposed fact of misappropriation of large amount of property by deceit
As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, initiated criminal prosecution against three persons on the fact of forgery by an official, misappropriation of large amount of state property by deceit by manufacturing and using forged documents.
Investigation determined that the accused persons, with the help of an employee who was employed for this period in one of the municipalities of Shida Kartli region, using forged documents, fraudulently registered 3 land plots, total area of 12 117 square meters located in the Municipality, market value of which estimates GEL 182 511.
Illegally misappropriated land plots were seized in the process of investigation.
Investigation is underway under the third part of Article 180, second part of Article 362 and Article 341 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 6 to 9 years.