We expect Georgia’s years of progress to be appreciated and recognized at the NATO summit - Irakli Garibashvili
The NATO Summit commences tomorrow and the Government Delegation led by myself is attending the event. I received an invitation personally from the Secretary General and we expect to have all the progress made by our country over these years duly acknowledged and recognized. It was stated by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“I will have high-level meetings with our European leaders and believe that the country has had huge progress even towards integrating with NATO. We jointly inaugurated the Joint Training Centre of NATO in Krtsanisi and I believe that the country did its best to further increase the compatibility of our army.
We are strengthening our military defense system, actively reforming the army by transforming and modernizing the process. All this dynamic will be maintained and the country will reach a peaceful destination”, - said Irakli Garibashvili.