27 September 2022,   04:34
Mikheil Shakulashvili gets appointed as State Representative in Shida Kartli
Mikheil Shakulashvili has been appointed as a State Representative in Shida Kartli. Prime Minister of Georgia met the new governor today and reviewed the current, as well as pending projects of regional development.
Irakli Garibashvili wished success to Mikheil Shakulashvili in his future endeavours. In return, the new governor expressed his sheer gratitude to the Prime Minister of Georgia for the expressed trust.
State Representative in Shida Karli is a lawyer by background. He has a PhD in Law. Mikheil Shakulashvili served at various positions within the General Prosecution of Georgia. Also, he is an Associated Professor at Alte University and Tbilisi Open University.
Meeting held today at the Government Administration was attended by Larry Barnabishvili, Department Head of Regional Coverage within the Government Administration of Georgia.