Ilia Darchiashvili has met with Dmytro Kuleba within the framework of the informal meeting of the EU Foreign Ministers
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili met with his Ukrainian counterpart, Dmytro Kuleba, within the framework of the ministerial meeting of the EU member states in Prague.
Ilia Darchiashvili once again confirmed Georgia’s steadfast support towards Ukraine and expressed the hope that the war will end soon and peace and stability will be restored in the country.
The Ministers emphasized the role of the Associated Trio in the region and the European integration process of the three countries. They welcomed the invitation of the Associated Trio countries to the EU informal foreign ministerial meeting as a proof of the EU"s strong and unwavering support. Special mention was made of the European Commission"s decision to open the European perspective for the Trio countries. The sides also assessed the implementation of the European Commission"s recommendations by the countries.