Georgian Dream will not nominate a candidate for Public Defender post - Mamuka Mdinaradze
The parliamentary majority will not present the candidate for the Public Defender post. Such a statement made today Mamuka Mdinaradze, chairman of the Georgian Dream faction.
“To make it even clearer for the public, except for the only case if the opposition entities act in concert and do not present any candidates in order for the process to be blocked, the 12th point of the recommendations not to be fulfilled and the selection not to take place, that is, if this happens artificially, only in this case we reserve the right to nominate.
Otherwise, we will not get involved in this process by submitting a candidate.
Based on the discussion with the opposition and the civil sector, we were going to register today, along with these changes, a permanent norm regarding the openness of voting for the election of the Ombudsman in the regulations of the Parliament.
However, it seems that Levan Iosliani has overtaken us. I can tell you here that the parliamentary majority will support this decision.
Moreover, today there was a discussion with the civil sector regarding the fact that, in general, when the heads of specific institutions and various officials are elected to positions, there are also several cases, for example, regarding the Chairman of the Parliament, etc. - there is secret voting.
We have not made a decision on this today. We have only decided to support openness on this particular issue and also on the issue of the election of the Public Defender. Regarding other officials, we will discuss additionally, and if arguments are presented, we may discuss the openness of voting”, - said Mamuka Mdinaradze.