04 February 2023,   16:36
Another rehabilitated kindergarten was opened in Rustavi
Another rehabilitated kindergarten was opened in Rustavi. In the newly rehabilitated eighth kindergarten, the educational process was resumed from today.
The Mayor of Rustavi, Nino Latsabidze, together with the First Deputy Kakha Guruli and members of the “Georgian Dream” faction of the City Council, inspected the 8th garden.
This year, within the framework of the infrastructure project, the second floor of the kindergarten building was renovated, and the foundation was strengthened and the first floor was rehabilitated in 2019.
160 children are enrolled in the kindergarten and they have been distributed in several branches of the city since September.
In 2022, as part of the rehabilitation of kindergarten buildings in Rustavi, 3.4 million GEL of various infrastructural works were carried out, and at this stage, the complete rehabilitation of the historical building of the #1 garden in Old Rustavi is underway.
According to the decision of the Prime Minister, from January 1, 2023, the kindergarten construction-rehabilitation program will be actively started throughout the country, including in Rustavi. The project will be implemented in three stages and its cost will be 1 billion 300 million GEL.