29 September 2023,   07:54
Irakli Garibashvili visited newly rehabilitated top UEFA-category Mikheil Meskhi Stadium
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili visited newly rehabilitated Mikheil Meskhi Stadium rated as category four by UEFA. Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze briefed the Head of Government in detail about the implemented work.
The stadium was also visited by Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, Head of the Government Administration’s Regional Liaison Department Leri Barnabishvili, Secretary General of the Georgian Football Federation Davit Mujiri, and Director of the Municipal Development Fund Davit Tabidze.
As a result of major rehabilitation, cooling, heating, water supply, sewage, and safety engineering systems were overhauled. The stadium is equipped with all necessary spaces, such as those for athletes, journalistic, camera operators, commentators, and persons involved in coverage or service during matches.
New PA and safety systems, new seats, electronic turnstiles, LED advertising screens, and others were installed. The cost of implemented work made up about 32.7 million GEL.
To honorably host the EUFA European Under-21 Championship in Georgia, ten infrastructural sites have been built and rehabilitated. For rehabilitation and construction works, the Government of Georgia allocated 115 million GEL. Tbilisi Mikheil Meskhi Stadium and Kutaisi Ramaz Shengelia Stadium were fully rehabilitated. Field turf and technical equipment were replaced at Boris Paichadze Stadium and three training-alternative stadiums in Tbilisi, also at one training-alternative stadium in Saguramo. New training-alternative stadiums were built, one in Tskaltubo, one in Kobuleti, and two in Batumi.
All stadiums without exception are equipped with UEFA-standard field turfs and relevant irrigation and drainage systems. Field turfs at every stadium have been designed, installed, and supervised by British Labosport and SIS Pitches.
Mikheil Meskhi Stadium and Boris Paichadze Stadium in Tbilisi, and Ramaz Shengelia Stadium in Kutaisi, are rated as category four by UEFA.
The stadiums’ rehabilitation and construction works were carried out by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure. The works were implemented with UEFA engagement and monitoring.
The UEFA European Under-21 Championship will be held in Georgia and Romania on June 21-July 8. Three Georgian cities: Tbilisi, Kutaisi, and Batumi will host the championship.