29 September 2023,   07:25
Ministry of Internal Affairs launched an investigation into the alleged sexual harassment of hearing-impaired minor girls
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has started an investigation regarding the alleged sexual harassment of minor girls.
According to the agency, relevant investigative actions are being taken regarding the information and several persons have already been interrogated in the investigative body.
Alleged sexual harassment took place in the hearing-impaired community against minor girls in Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi. Head of the Disabled Women’s Organization, stated about it at a briefing.
“One of the hearing-impaired persons spoke openly about the incident on the social network. Similar facts have been happening for 3 years, and the case concerns girls from 8 to 18 years old. There are more than 27 video recordings that will be presented to the police… Underage girls were allegedly sexually harassed by “authoritative persons” in the same community. The affected girls were asked to shoot and send sexual videos, although there were also cases of sexual violence, including the fact of rape”, - said Dea Eremashvili.