30 November 2023,   15:03
Saakashvili’s statement shows that he has not realized what crime he has committed, he doesn’t regret it, it is impossible for him to be pardoned - Bregadze
Mikheil Saakashvili’s statement unequivocally shows that this person has not realized what crime he has committed. Such a statement made today the Minister of Justice, while responding to Mikheil Saakashvili.
“Moreover, he does not regret it and is trying to justify the attack on the media. Of course, November 7 was nothing but a brutal attack on the media, in the literal sense of the word. If someone tries to justify this, of course, he has nothing to do with the modern understanding of democracy”, - said Rati Bregadze.
“I should remind the public once again that when we talk about convicted [Mikheil] Saakashvili, he was the commander-in-chief, including the head of state of this country, and everyone should remember well that this person willingly renounced his Georgian citizenship. Today this person is not a citizen of Georgia and he has no legal leverage to participate in Georgian politics. He is not a political member of this party either. Therefore, what we have always said is confirmed once again, that the [United] National Movement is a political union informally managed, including by a citizen of a foreign state, which I think is a clear example of what a political party should not be. The population of Georgia will probably, once again, pass a rather harsh political verdict on the informally managed political union. Regarding his health condition and his statements, I will tell you one thing that I wish him the best of health. Regarding the transfer, I will tell you that as soon as there is a recommendation from the doctors, he will certainly be transferred to a penitentiary institution”, - explained the Minister.