29 February 2024,   11:34
No one expects that 9 conditions will be fulfilled under the Georgian Dream - Samadashvili
No reform will be carried out under this government, the government will probably use the reform of political party financing against its opponents - this is another attempt to deceive the public. Such a statement made today MP from Lelo, Salome Samadashvili, while commenting on the legislative changes related to party financing.
“When the European Union tells us that de-oligarchization is a requirement, it means the end of the political regime in our country, where the oligarchs have informally captured all state institutions. De-oligarchization cannot be implemented under the current government, it is impossible, and no matter how many legislative changes are made. No reform will be implemented under this government, including election financing reform”, - said Salome Samadashvili.
She also spoke about the fulfillment of 9 conditions and noted that she did not expect Georgian Dream to fulfill them.
“Out of the 12 demands, all important reforms have remained unfulfilled, and no one expects that 9 conditions will be fulfilled under this government. As for the review scheduled on the 14th of December, I can directly say that today the decision on the status is under threat due to the only factor. It is threatened only by the position of Viktor Orban, a common ally of Vladimir Putin and Bidzina Ivanishvili, who threatens to block the approval of the EU enlargement package”, - added MP.