3 Georgians arrested in Poland in connection with the kidnapping of a 19-year-old girl - the abducted person is also probably Georgian
Skierniewice detectives, in cooperation with Łódź and Wieruszów police officers, detained 3 Georgian citizens suspected of depriving a 19-year-old of her liberty, announces policja.pl.
The young woman was forcibly taken away by men from her place of residence in Skierniewice. The police found her 180 km from Skierniewice, in the area of ​​Wieruszów.
On December 1, a 43-year-old Georgian citizen reported to the Skierniewice police station and informed that her 19-year-old daughter had been abducted by 3 Georgians. Police officers from the Criminal Department immediately began to identify the men suspected of kidnapping the woman and the vehicle they were using. They also established contact with policemen from the Wieruszów police station, the Police Headquarters in Łódź and the Border Guard. A series of checks and cooperation of the officers led to the arrest of the men in one of the apartments in Wieruszów. The 38, 37 and 33-year-olds were transported to Skierniewice, where they were placed in police custody.
The 19-year-old woman, who was freed by the police, did not require medical help, but she was terrified. A distraught mother was waiting in the building of the Skierniewice police headquarters. 5 hours passed from the information about the abduction to the discovery of the 19-year-old. It was thanks to the commitment and cooperation of the uniformed officers that the young woman returned home safe and sound.
On December 3, after collecting evidence, the prosecutor submitted a request for the men’s temporary arrest. On December 4, the court decided that the men would spend the next three months in custody. The investigation into this case is being conducted by the District Prosecutor’s Office in Skierniewice. The men were charged with depriving a 19-year-old woman of her liberty. The suspects face up to 5 years in prison.