45 years have passed since the launch of the first unit of the Enguri HPP
The Government had big plans for the Enguri hydro power plant, the largest electricity producer in the country, to ensure its successful operation. Such a statement the Georgian Economy Minister made today at the event dedicated to the 45th anniversary of the HPP.
“It is one of the rare threads for cooperation with our fellow citizens in occupied Abkhazia. Also, Enguri HPP gives hope that we will be able to restore the territorial integrity of our country and the ties between people.
This plant is the most important energy facility for the country for decades. Enguri HPP is an indicator that we can build and manage very important hydroelectric plants and develop the energy of the country by using renewable sources. Georgia has a great potential in this regard, which we unfortunately are not using”, - said the Minister.
The anniversary event involved Enguri facility employees, partner international organisations and representatives of the energy sector. The Ministry of Economy said honorary employees across professions who had ensured the operation of the HPP over the past 45 years were awarded at the event.