Is there any political intrigue involved in the granting of candidate status? Unfortunately, there is - Irakli Kadagishvili
Is there any political intrigue involved in these issues [granting candidate status]? In many cases, unfortunately, there is! Such a statement made today MP from the Georgian Dream, Irakli Kadagishvili.
“There was some political intrigue in this issue. Therefore, People’s Power makes its political forecast. Despite the fact that today, formally, the negotiations on joining the European Union are not open for Georgia, Georgia is still in constant working mode with the EU. What is happening with us is that even the most important issues are sacrificed to the internal political agenda, which is implemented by the radical “global war party” in Georgia.
The granting of candidate status to Georgia was a milestone, because it means that we are officially involved in the process. We often pretend that certain 12 points or 9 steps are a necessary condition for joining the EU - this is not true! For joining the EU, Georgia has done a lot more work than it was set by 12 points and we will do even more work than what will be determined by 9 steps. It is a necessary condition for the EU that all spheres of life should be close to the EU standard”, - said Irakli Kadagishvili.