Georgia is on leading position in the Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises Policy Index - Vakhtang Tsintsadze
The Deputy Minister of Economy said the country’s “leading position” in the Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises Policy Index involving the EU’s Eastern Partnership countries was a “recognition” of the Government"s “successful” economic policy.
At the presentation of the SME Policy Index by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development [OECD], Vakhtang Tsintsadze said the index “once again confirmed” that Georgia is an “undisputed leader” in the development of small and medium businesses compared to the states of the EU’s Eastern Partnership.
The presentation highlighted Georgia’s progress in the ranking, according to which the country was a leader in 11 out of the 12 directions and held the 1st position for the 4th time. The OECD evaluated the SME Policy Index every 4 years and assessed countries according to 5 important areas such as responsible government, entrepreneurial human capital, access to finance, market access, innovation and business promotion.