Nugzar Suramnidze may become Chairman of Adjara Supreme Council
David Suramnidze might become a Chairman of Adjara Supreme Council. The results of the election in Adjara have been counted. GD has a constitutional majority in the Supreme Council. The ruling party has 14 seats out of 21. Five mandate are taken by the National Movement, one mandate by the Alliance of Patriots and one more by Nino Burjanadze"s Democratic Movement
Whether the National Movement will enter the Supreme Council is still unknown. The party accused the Georgian Dream election of election fraud and intend to start a legal battle in connection with violations .
It has been reported that the leader of the party list of Alliance of Patriots is not going to enter the Supreme Council . Tarkhan-Mouravi is handing over his mandate to the the second number in election list, Zaza Okuashvili.